Vanway Precision Materials Tech Co.,Ltd

How to Choose the Right Alloy and Temper for Your Aluminum Extrusion Profile Project
How to Choose the Right Alloy and Temper for Your Aluminum Extrusion Profile Project
In the landscape of modern manufacturing, aluminum extrusion profiles stand as versatile building blocks across industries—from architectural facades to new energy vehicle battery packs, and industrial automation frames to marine structures. The performance, durability, and cost-effectiveness of these profiles hinge on two critical decisions: selecting the appropriate alloy and choosing the right temper. A misstep in either can lead to project delays, cost overruns, or catastrophic failures, while a precise match between material properties and project requirements unlocks optimal performance and long-term value.
This comprehensive guide, aligned with the latest industry standards (ISO 209:2024/Amd 1:2026, ASTM B221, and GB/T 5237.1-2017) and 2026 market insights, provides a systematic framework for alloy and temper selection. It integrates real-world case studies, technical data tables, and actionable strategies to help engineers, procurement professionals, and project managers make informed decisions—whether designing a high-strength machine frame, a corrosion-resistant marine component, or an aesthetic architectural trim.

1. Define Your Project Requirements: The Foundation of Selection
Before evaluating alloys and tempers, you must establish clear, measurable project requirements. This step eliminates guesswork and ensures alignment between material properties and functional needs.
1.1 Mechanical Performance Requirements
The structural demands of your project dictate the minimum mechanical properties required, including tensile strength, yield strength, ductility, and rigidity. Key questions to address:
- What is the maximum load the profile will bear (static or dynamic)?
- Will the component be subjected to vibration, impact, or cyclic stress?
- What is the allowable deflection or deformation under load?
For example, a 3D printer frame requires high rigidity (elastic modulus ≥ 69 GPa) to minimize vibration-induced inaccuracies, while a car door impact beam needs exceptional energy absorption and yield strength (> 250 MPa) to protect passengers. Reference standards like ISO 6892 for tensile testing protocols to ensure consistent performance metrics.
1.2 Environmental Operating Conditions
Environmental exposure directly influences corrosion resistance requirements, which is a primary driver of alloy selection. Critical factors include:
- Exposure to moisture, saltwater (marine environments), or humidity
- Contact with chemicals (acids, alkalis, or industrial fluids)
- Temperature extremes (high heat, cryogenic conditions, or thermal cycling)
- UV radiation (outdoor architectural applications)
A coastal building’s curtain wall, for instance, requires an alloy with superior saltwater corrosion resistance (e.g., 5052 or 6063), while a component in a chemical plant may need the enhanced chemical resistance of 3003 or 5083.
1.3 Manufacturing and Fabrication Constraints
Your production process—from extrusion to post-processing—imposes constraints on alloy and temper selection. Key considerations:
- Complexity of the cross-section: Intricate profiles require alloys with excellent extrudability (e.g., 6063, 6463)
- Post-extrusion processes: Welding, bending, drilling, or anodizing compatibility
- Production volume: High-volume projects may benefit from cost-effective, readily available alloys (e.g., 6063-T5)
- Lead time: Custom tempers or rare alloys may extend delivery timelines
For example, a profile requiring extensive welding should avoid 2xxx or 7xxx series alloys (poor weldability) and instead use 6061 or 5052 (excellent weldability). A component needing post-extrusion bending requires a ductile temper like T4 or O, not a high-strength, low-ductility temper like T6.
1.4 Regulatory and Industry Standards Compliance
Nearly all projects must adhere to specific standards that govern material composition, mechanical properties, and safety. Common standards include:
- Architectural applications: GB/T 5237.1-2017 (China), AAMA 606.2 (North America), DIN EN 755 (Europe)
- Automotive applications: IATF 16949, ISO 15510
- Aerospace applications: AMS 4045 (7075-T6), AMS 4120 (2024-T3)
- General industrial use: ASTM B221, ISO 209:2024/Amd 1:2026
GB/T 5237.1-2017, for example, mandates a minimum wall thickness of 1.8mm for exterior architectural profiles and specifies 6063/6063A-T5/T6 as the primary alloys for door, window, and curtain wall applications.
1.5 Cost and Total Value of Ownership (TCO)
While upfront material cost is important, TCO—including production efficiency, maintenance, and lifecycle durability—often drives the optimal choice. For example:
- A slightly more expensive alloy (e.g., 5052) may reduce maintenance costs in corrosive environments by avoiding premature replacement
- A cost-effective temper like T5 may lower production costs compared to T6, without sacrificing performance for non-critical applications
- Alloys with high extrudability (e.g., 6063) reduce scrap rates and die wear, lowering overall manufacturing costs
2. Understand Core Aluminum Alloy Series for Extrusion
Aluminum alloys are classified by a four-digit numbering system (Aluminum Association/ISO standard), with each series defined by its primary alloying elements and key properties. The following series are most commonly used for extrusion profiles, each offering unique advantages for specific applications.
2.1 6xxx Series Alloys: The Versatile Workhorses
The 6xxx series (magnesium-silicon alloys) dominates the extrusion market, accounting for ~60% of global usage due to its unbeatable balance of extrudability, strength, corrosion resistance, and cost-effectiveness. These heat-treatable alloys are ideal for a wide range of applications, from architecture to industrial machinery.
| Alloy | Key Composition (wt%) | Tensile Strength (MPa) | Yield Strength (MPa) | Elongation (%) | Core Advantages |
| 6063 | Mg: 0.45-0.9, Si: 0.2-0.6 | 205-260 (T6) | 170-215 (T6) | 8-12 (T6) | Excellent extrudability, superior anodizing response, smooth surface finish |
| 6061 | Mg: 0.8-1.2, Si: 0.4-0.8, Cu: 0.15-0.4 | 290-345 (T6) | 240-270 (T6) | 10-14 (T6) | Higher strength than 6063, good machinability and weldability |
| 6005A | Mg: 0.4-0.6, Si: 0.6-0.9 | 250-300 (T6) | 210-240 (T6) | 9-13 (T6) | Balanced strength and extrudability, ideal for structural profiles |
| 6082 | Mg: 0.6-1.2, Si: 0.7-1.3, Mn: 0.4-1.0 | 310-380 (T6) | 270-310 (T6) | 8-12 (T6) | European equivalent to 6061, high strength for heavy-duty industrial use |
| 6463 | Mg: 0.45-0.9, Si: 0.2-0.6 (low Fe) | 200-250 (T6) | 160-200 (T6) | 8-12 (T6) | Premium surface finish, “architectural grade” for polished/anodized applications |
2.1.1 6063: The Architectural Standard
6063 is the most widely used extrusion alloy for architectural applications, including window frames, door systems, curtain walls, and decorative trims. Its exceptional extrudability allows for complex cross-sections (e.g., multi-cavity profiles for thermal insulation), while its high silicon content ensures uniform anodization with vibrant, consistent colors.
Case Study: High-Rise Curtain Wall Project
A 50-story commercial building in Shanghai required curtain wall profiles with strict aesthetic and performance requirements: smooth anodized finish, thermal insulation, and resistance to humid coastal conditions. The project selected 6063-T5 profiles, which met GB/T 5237.1-2017’s minimum wall thickness (2.0mm) and yield strength (170 MPa) requirements. The alloy’s excellent extrudability enabled the production of multi-cavity profiles with integrated thermal breaks, reducing energy consumption by 15% compared to single-cavity steel profiles. The anodized finish (20µm thickness) passed ASTM B117 1000-hour salt spray testing, ensuring long-term corrosion resistance in the coastal environment.
2.1.2 6061: The Industrial Workhorse
6061 offers 30-40% higher strength than 6063, making it the preferred choice for structural and industrial applications requiring load-bearing capacity. Its good weldability and machinability further expand its utility in machinery, transportation, and renewable energy projects.
Case Study: Solar Panel Mounting Systems
A utility-scale solar farm in California required mounting rails that could withstand wind loads (up to 120 mph) and corrosive desert conditions while remaining lightweight to reduce installation costs. The project selected 6061-T6 profiles, which offer a yield strength of 240 MPa—sufficient to support the weight of solar panels (20 kg/m²) and wind-induced loads. The alloy’s corrosion resistance, enhanced by a powder-coated finish, prevented oxidation in the desert’s high UV and dust environment. Compared to steel rails, the 6061-T6 profiles reduced system weight by 40%, cutting installation time by 25% and lowering transportation costs by 30%.
2.2 5xxx Series Alloys: Corrosion-Resistant Specialists
The 5xxx series (magnesium-alloyed) is non-heat-treatable, with strength derived from solid solution hardening and strain hardening (H-tempers). These alloys offer exceptional corrosion resistance—particularly in saltwater environments—making them ideal for marine, coastal, and outdoor applications. They also exhibit excellent weldability and ductility.
| Alloy | Key Composition (wt%) | Tensile Strength (MPa) | Yield Strength (MPa) | Elongation (%) | Core Advantages |
| 5052 | Mg: 2.2-2.8, Cr: 0.15-0.35 | 230-270 (H32) | 190-220 (H32) | 12-18 (H32) | Superior marine corrosion resistance, good formability |
| 5083 | Mg: 4.0-4.9, Mn: 0.4-1.0 | 310-350 (H112) | 210-240 (H112) | 15-20 (H112) | High strength, excellent weldability, extreme corrosion resistance |
| 5754 | Mg: 2.6-3.6 | 220-260 (H32) | 180-210 (H32) | 14-20 (H32) | Balanced strength and formability, cost-effective alternative to 5052 |
2.2.1 Marine and Coastal Applications
5xxx series alloys are the gold standard for marine components, as they resist pitting, crevice corrosion, and stress corrosion cracking in saltwater—outperforming 6xxx and 7xxx series alloys in these environments.
Case Study: Boat Hull Framing
A shipyard in Florida manufactured 25-foot recreational boats requiring hull framing that was lightweight, corrosion-resistant, and strong enough to withstand wave impacts. The project selected 5083-H112 extrusion profiles, which offer a tensile strength of 310 MPa and excellent weldability. The alloy’s corrosion resistance eliminated the need for expensive anti-corrosion coatings, while its lightweight properties (density 2.66 g/cm³) reduced the boat’s overall weight by 18% compared to steel framing. This weight reduction improved fuel efficiency by 12% and increased load capacity by 200 kg. After 5 years of service in saltwater, the frames showed no signs of pitting or corrosion, confirming their long-term durability.
2.3 7xxx Series Alloys: Ultra-High-Strength Performers
The 7xxx series (zinc-alloyed) is heat-treatable and offers the highest strength of all aluminum extrusion alloys—comparable to mild steel—making it ideal for high-stress applications like aerospace, defense, and precision machinery. However, these alloys have poor corrosion resistance (unless specially treated) and limited extrudability, making them more expensive and less versatile than 6xxx series.
| Alloy | Key Composition (wt%) | Tensile Strength (MPa) | Yield Strength (MPa) | Elongation (%) | Core Advantages |
| 7075 | Zn: 5.1-6.1, Mg: 2.1-2.9, Cu: 1.2-2.0 | 540-580 (T6) | 480-520 (T6) | 7-11 (T6) | Ultra-high strength, excellent fatigue resistance |
| 7020 | Zn: 4.0-5.0, Mg: 1.0-1.8, Mn: 0.15-0.4 | 380-420 (T6) | 340-380 (T6) | 8-12 (T6) | Better extrudability than 7075, high strength for structural use |
| 7475 | Zn: 5.2-6.2, Mg: 2.0-2.7, Cu: 1.2-1.9 (low Fe/Si) | 560-600 (T7351) | 490-530 (T7351) | 8-12 (T7351) | Improved corrosion resistance, aerospace-grade |
2.3.1 Aerospace and High-Performance Applications
7xxx series alloys are widely used in aerospace components where strength-to-weight ratio is critical, such as aircraft wings, fuselage frames, and satellite structures.
Case Study: Aircraft Landing Gear Components
An aerospace manufacturer required extrusion profiles for a regional jet’s landing gear support struts, which must withstand extreme dynamic loads (up to 10x the aircraft’s weight during landing) and maintain dimensional stability at temperatures ranging from -55°C to 85°C. The project selected 7075-T6 profiles, which offer a yield strength of 480 MPa and excellent fatigue resistance. The alloy’s high strength-to-weight ratio (210 MPa/g/cm³) reduced the component weight by 35% compared to steel, improving fuel efficiency and extending the aircraft’s range. To address corrosion concerns, the profiles were treated with a chromate conversion coating and primer, meeting AMS 2470 standards for aerospace corrosion protection.
2.4 Other Commonly Used Extrusion Alloys
While 6xxx, 5xxx, and 7xxx series dominate most applications, other series offer unique properties for specialized use cases:
2.4.1 3xxx Series (Manganese-Alloyed)
Non-heat-treatable, with good formability, moderate strength, and excellent corrosion resistance. Ideal for heat exchangers, chemical equipment, and decorative trims.
| Alloy | Key Properties | Recommended Temper | Typical Applications |
| 3003 | Moderate strength (170-200 MPa tensile), good weldability | H14, O | Heat exchangers, sign frames, chemical tanks |
| 3004 | Higher strength than 3003 (200-230 MPa tensile) | H32, H18 | Beverage cans, roofing panels, storage containers |
2.4.2 2xxx Series (Copper-Alloyed)
Heat-treatable, with high strength and fatigue resistance but poor corrosion resistance. Used primarily in aerospace and defense applications.
| Alloy | Key Properties | Recommended Temper | Typical Applications |
| 2024 | High strength (480-520 MPa tensile), excellent fatigue resistance | T3, T4 | Aircraft wings, fuselage frames, military vehicles |
| 2014 | Good machinability, high strength (460-500 MPa tensile) | T6 | Engine components, structural brackets |
2.4.3 1xxx Series (Pure Aluminum)
99%+ pure aluminum, with excellent corrosion resistance and electrical conductivity but low strength. Used for electrical conductors, chemical equipment, and decorative applications.
| Alloy | Key Properties | Recommended Temper | Typical Applications |
| 1100 | Low strength (90-120 MPa tensile), excellent formability | O, H14 | Electrical wires, food processing equipment |
| 1050 | High electrical conductivity (61% IACS), cost-effective | O, H12 | Heat sinks, decorative trims |
3. Master Temper Designations: Optimize Performance
Temper designations describe the thermal or mechanical treatment applied to aluminum, which directly influences its final strength, hardness, ductility, and dimensional stability. Understanding temper codes is critical to matching material performance to project requirements.
3.1 Temper Classification System
Aluminum tempers are categorized into four main types, as defined by the Aluminum Association and ISO standards:
3.1.1 F (As Fabricated)
No special thermal or mechanical treatment after extrusion. Properties are not tightly controlled, making this temper suitable only for non-critical applications (e.g., decorative trims with no structural load).
3.1.2 O (Annealed)
Thermally treated to achieve the softest state, with maximum ductility and minimum strength. Ideal for components requiring extensive post-extrusion forming (e.g., bending, deep drawing).
3.1.3 H (Strain-Hardened)
Used for non-heat-treatable alloys (1xxx, 3xxx, 5xxx series). Strength is increased through cold working (rolling, drawing, or stretching), followed by optional partial annealing or stabilization. Common H-tempers include:
- H1: Strain-hardened only (e.g., H14: quarter-hard, H18: full-hard)
- H2: Strain-hardened and partially annealed (e.g., H24: quarter-hard + partial anneal)
- H3: Strain-hardened and stabilized (e.g., H32: half-hard + stabilized for dimensional stability)
3.1.4 T (Heat-Treated)
Used for heat-treatable alloys (2xxx, 6xxx, 7xxx series). Involves solution heat treatment (heating to 450-550°C to dissolve alloying elements), quenching (rapid cooling to trap elements in solution), and aging (natural or artificial) to form precipitates that strengthen the material. Common T-tempers include:
| Temper | Process | Key Properties | Ideal Applications |
| T4 | Solution heat-treated + natural aging (room temperature) | High ductility, moderate strength (increases over time) | Components requiring post-extrusion forming (bending, welding) followed by natural strength gain |
| T5 | Cooled from extrusion (hot working) + artificial aging (170-180°C) | Good strength, excellent dimensional stability, cost-effective | Architectural profiles, general-purpose structural components |
| T6 | Solution heat-treated + quenched + artificial aging (peak strength) | Maximum strength, high hardness | Load-bearing industrial components, aerospace parts, high-stress structures |
| T7 | Solution heat-treated + quenched + overaged | Reduced strength vs. T6, improved corrosion resistance | Marine components, high-temperature applications |
| T651 | T6 + stress relief by stretching | Improved dimensional stability, reduced residual stress | Large profiles, precision components |
3.2 Key Temper Comparisons for Common Alloys
The choice between tempers can significantly impact performance and cost. Below is a comparison of the most widely used tempers for 6063 and 6061 alloys:
| Alloy-Temper | Tensile Strength (MPa) | Yield Strength (MPa) | Elongation (%) | Dimensional Stability | Cost | Typical Applications |
| 6063-T5 | 205-230 | 170-190 | 10-12 | Excellent | Low | Window frames, curtain walls, non-load-bearing brackets |
| 6063-T6 | 240-260 | 200-215 | 8-10 | Good | Medium | Structural architectural components, light-duty machinery |
| 6061-T4 | 240-270 | 140-170 | 16-18 | Fair (strength increases with aging) | Medium | Welded components, parts requiring bending/forming |
| 6061-T6 | 290-345 | 240-270 | 10-14 | Excellent | High | Load-bearing structures, industrial machinery, automotive components |
Case Study: Temper Selection for 3D Printer Frames
A manufacturer of industrial 3D printers needed frame profiles that offered high rigidity to minimize vibration (critical for print accuracy) and dimensional stability to maintain alignment over time. The initial prototype used 6063-T5 profiles, which provided sufficient strength (yield strength 170 MPa) but exhibited minor deflection under the weight of the print head (15 kg). To improve performance, the manufacturer switched to 6061-T6 profiles, which offer a yield strength of 240 MPa—41% higher than 6063-T5. The 6061-T6 frames reduced vibration by 30% and deflection by 25%, improving print accuracy from ±0.1mm to ±0.05mm. While the 6061-T6 profiles cost 15% more than 6063-T5, the performance improvement justified the investment, as it enabled the printer to compete in the high-precision market segment.
4. Industry-Specific Alloy and Temper Recommendations
Different industries have unique requirements that dictate optimal alloy-temper combinations. Below are tailored recommendations for the most common application sectors, supported by case studies and data.
4.1 Architectural and Building Applications
Key requirements: Aesthetic appeal, thermal efficiency, corrosion resistance, compliance with building codes (GB/T 5237.1-2017, AAMA 606.2).
| Application | Recommended Alloy-Temper | Key Reason |
| Window frames/door systems | 6063-T5, 6463-T5 | Excellent extrudability for complex cross-sections, superior anodizing finish, cost-effective |
| Curtain walls/facades | 6063-T5, 6005A-T5 | Lightweight, corrosion-resistant, meets wind load requirements |
| Structural supports (beams/columns) | 6061-T6, 6082-T6 | Higher strength for load-bearing, good dimensional stability |
| Interior decorative trims | 6063-O, 1100-O | High ductility for bending, smooth surface finish |
Case Study: Green Building Curtain Wall
A LEED Platinum-certified office building in Beijing required curtain wall profiles that met strict energy efficiency and sustainability goals. The project selected 6063-T5 profiles with a multi-cavity design (for thermal insulation) and a 20µm anodized finish (for corrosion resistance). The alloy’s high recyclability (100% recyclable) contributed to the building’s sustainability credits, while the T5 temper’s dimensional stability ensured the profiles maintained alignment over the building’s 50-year design life. The thermal insulation provided by the multi-cavity cross-section reduced the building’s heating and cooling energy consumption by 20%, meeting LEED’s energy efficiency requirements.
4.2 Industrial and Manufacturing Applications
Key requirements: High strength, rigidity, durability, compatibility with machining/welding.
| Application | Recommended Alloy-Temper | Key Reason |
| Machine frames/workbenches | 6061-T6, 6082-T6 | High strength-to-weight ratio, good rigidity |
| Automation equipment components | 6061-T6, 7020-T6 | Precision, durability, resistance to vibration |
| Conveyor systems | 6063-T5, 6005A-T5 | Lightweight, corrosion-resistant, easy assembly |
| Heat exchangers | 3003-H14, 5052-H32 | Excellent corrosion resistance, good thermal conductivity |
Case Study: Industrial Automation Conveyor Frames
A automotive parts manufacturer needed conveyor frames for its assembly line that could withstand continuous operation (24/7), heavy loads (50 kg/m), and occasional chemical exposure (cleaning fluids). The project selected 6061-T6 profiles, which offer a yield strength of 240 MPa—sufficient to support the conveyor’s weight and load. The alloy’s good weldability allowed for easy assembly of modular frames, while its corrosion resistance prevented damage from cleaning fluids. Compared to steel frames, the 6061-T6 profiles reduced the conveyor’s weight by 35%, lowering energy consumption by 10% (due to reduced motor load) and extending the conveyor’s lifespan by 50% (from 10 to 15 years).
4.3 Automotive and Transportation Applications
Key requirements: Lightweight, high strength, crashworthiness, corrosion resistance, compliance with IATF 16949.
| Application | Recommended Alloy-Temper | Key Reason |
| Battery trays (EVs) | 6061-T6, 6082-T6 | High strength, good thermal conductivity, lightweight |
| Door impact beams | 6061-T6, 7020-T6 | Excellent energy absorption, high yield strength |
| Chassis components | 6082-T6, 7075-T6 | Ultra-high strength, durability |
| Body frames | 6063-T5, 5052-H32 | Lightweight, corrosion-resistant, formable |
Case Study: EV Battery Tray for New Energy Heavy Truck
Hongqiao Lightweight Co., Ltd. developed a super battery PACK for a new energy heavy truck requiring a lightweight, high-strength frame to maximize payload and range. The project selected 6061-T6 for the main frame and 6082-T6 for load-bearing points, leveraging a 7500T-9000T large extrusion press to produce thin-walled, multi-cavity profiles. The 6061-T6 frame offered a yield strength of 240 MPa, while the 6082-T6 load-bearing points provided 270 MPa—sufficient to support the battery’s weight (1.2 tons) and withstand crash impacts. The extrusion design reduced the battery tray’s weight by 28% compared to steel, increasing the truck’s range by 15% (from 250 to 287 km per charge). The modular design of the extrusion profiles also simplified maintenance, as individual components could be replaced without disassembling the entire tray.
4.4 Marine and Coastal Applications
Key requirements: Superior saltwater corrosion resistance, weldability, durability.
| Application | Recommended Alloy-Temper | Key Reason |
| Boat hull frames | 5083-H112, 5052-H32 | Excellent marine corrosion resistance, weldability |
| Coastal building structures | 5052-H32, 6063-T5 | Corrosion resistance, lightweight, aesthetic appeal |
| Offshore platform components | 5083-H112, 7020-T7 | High strength, corrosion resistance, durability |
Case Study: Coastal Bridge Railings
A municipal project in Florida required bridge railings that could withstand saltwater spray, humidity, and hurricane-force winds (up to 150 mph) while meeting aesthetic requirements. The project selected 5052-H32 extrusion profiles, which offer superior saltwater corrosion resistance (passing ASTM B117 2000-hour salt spray testing) and a yield strength of 190 MPa—sufficient to withstand wind loads. The alloy’s good formability allowed for the production of curved railings that matched the bridge’s design, while its lightweight properties (2.68 g/cm³) reduced installation costs by 20% compared to steel railings. After 8 years of service, the railings showed no signs of corrosion or degradation, confirming their long-term durability in the harsh coastal environment.
4.5 Aerospace and High-Performance Applications
Key requirements: Ultra-high strength-to-weight ratio, fatigue resistance, dimensional stability, compliance with aerospace standards (AMS, ISO 209:2024/Amd 1:2026).
| Application | Recommended Alloy-Temper | Key Reason |
| Aircraft wings/fuselage frames | 7075-T6, 2024-T3 | Ultra-high strength, fatigue resistance |
| Satellite components | 7475-T7351, 6061-T6 | Lightweight, dimensional stability, corrosion resistance |
| High-performance sports equipment | 7075-T6, 6061-T6 | Strength-to-weight ratio, durability |
Case Study: Aircraft Interior Components
An aerospace manufacturer needed lightweight, high-strength profiles for an aircraft’s overhead bin frames, which must withstand repeated opening/closing (100,000+ cycles) and meet strict weight limits (each frame 2 kg). The project selected 7075-T6 profiles, which offer a yield strength of 480 MPa and a strength-to-weight ratio of 210 MPa/g/cm³—3x higher than steel. The extrusion design incorporated thin walls (1.5mm) and reinforcing ribs to maximize strength while minimizing weight, resulting in a frame weight of 1.8 kg—20% lighter than the previous steel design. The 7075-T6 profiles also exhibited excellent fatigue resistance, passing 200,000 cycle tests without deformation. To address corrosion concerns, the profiles were treated with a Type II anodized finish and primer, meeting AMS 2471 aerospace standards.
5. Data Tables: Quick Reference for Selection
To streamline the selection process, below are consolidated data tables summarizing key properties, applications, and standards for common alloys and tempers.
5.1 Alloy Properties Comparison Table
| Alloy Series | Key Alloying Elements | Tensile Strength (MPa) | Yield Strength (MPa) | Corrosion Resistance | Extrudability | Weldability | Cost |
| 6xxx (6063) | Mg, Si | 205-260 (T6) | 170-215 (T6) | Good | Excellent | Good | Low-Medium |
| 6xxx (6061) | Mg, Si, Cu | 290-345 (T6) | 240-270 (T6) | Good | Good | Very Good | Medium |
| 5xxx (5052) | Mg, Cr | 230-270 (H32) | 190-220 (H32) | Excellent | Good | Excellent | Medium |
| 5xxx (5083) | Mg, Mn | 310-350 (H112) | 210-240 (H112) | Excellent | Fair | Excellent | Medium-High |
| 7xxx (7075) | Zn, Mg, Cu | 540-580 (T6) | 480-520 (T6) | Poor (with treatment: Good) | Fair | Poor | High |
| 3xxx (3003) | Mn | 170-200 (H14) | 140-170 (H14) | Good | Very Good | Excellent | Low |
| 2xxx (2024) | Cu, Mg | 480-520 (T3) | 340-380 (T3) | Poor | Fair | Fair | High |
5.2 Temper Performance Comparison Table
| Temper | Strength Level | Ductility | Dimensional Stability | Cost | Ideal Alloy Series |
| F | Low | Medium | Poor | Low | All (non-critical use) |
| O | Low | High | Good | Low | 1xxx, 3xxx, 5xxx |
| H14 | Medium | Medium | Good | Low-Medium | 3xxx, 5xxx |
| H32 | Medium-High | Medium | Excellent | Medium | 5xxx |
| T4 | Medium | High | Fair | Medium | 6xxx, 2xxx |
| T5 | Medium-High | Medium | Excellent | Medium | 6xxx |
| T6 | High | Medium | Good | Medium-High | 6xxx, 7xxx, 2xxx |
| T7 | Medium-High | Medium | Excellent | High | 7xxx, 6xxx (marine) |
5.3 Application-to-Alloy-Temper Matching Table
| Industry | Application | Recommended Alloy-Temper | Compliance Standards |
| Architecture | Window frames | 6063-T5, 6463-T5 | GB/T 5237.1-2017, AAMA 606.2 |
| Industrial | Machine frames | 6061-T6, 6082-T6 | ASTM B221, ISO 6892 |
| Automotive | EV battery trays | 6061-T6, 6082-T6 | IATF 16949, ISO 15510 |
| Marine | Boat hulls | 5083-H112, 5052-H32 | ASTM B221, ISO 209:2024 |
| Aerospace | Aircraft components | 7075-T6, 2024-T3 | AMS 4045, ISO 209:2024/Amd 1 |
| Renewable Energy | Solar mounts | 6061-T6, 6063-T5 | ASTM B221, ISO 6892 |
5.4 Cost-Benefit Analysis Table
| Alloy-Temper | Material Cost (USD/kg) | Production Cost (USD/kg) | Lifespan (Years) | TCO (USD/kg/Year) | Best For |
| 6063-T5 | 2.8-3.2 | 1.5-2.0 | 15-20 | 0.21-0.27 | General-purpose, architectural |
| 6061-T6 | 3.5-4.0 | 2.0-2.5 | 20-25 | 0.22-0.26 | Industrial, structural |
| 5052-H32 | 4.0-4.5 | 2.0-2.5 | 25-30 | 0.20-0.22 | Marine, coastal |
| 7075-T6 | 8.0-9.0 | 3.0-3.5 | 20-25 | 0.44-0.50 | Aerospace, high-performance |
| 3003-H14 | 2.5-3.0 | 1.5-2.0 | 15-20 | 0.20-0.25 | Heat exchangers, chemical equipment |
6. Common Mistakes to Avoid in Alloy and Temper Selection
Even experienced engineers can make costly mistakes when selecting alloys and tempers. Below are the most common pitfalls and how to avoid them:
6.1 Over-Specifying Strength
Selecting a high-strength alloy (e.g., 7075-T6) for a non-critical application (e.g., decorative trim) increases costs without providing any performance benefit. Always match strength requirements to the project’s actual load demands. For example, a shelf bracket that supports 10 kg does not need the 480 MPa yield strength of 7075-T6—6063-T5 (170 MPa) is more than sufficient and 50% cheaper.
6.2 Ignoring Corrosion Resistance
Failing to account for environmental exposure is one of the most costly mistakes. Using 6061-T6 in a marine environment, for example, will result in premature corrosion and failure within 2-3 years. Always select an alloy with corrosion resistance matching the environment—5xxx series for saltwater, 6xxx series for general outdoor use, and 3xxx series for chemical exposure.
6.3 Neglecting Fabrication Compatibility
Choosing an alloy or temper incompatible with your manufacturing process can lead to production delays and scrap. For example:
- Welding a 7075-T6 profile will cause the heat-affected zone to lose 30-40% of its strength, as 7xxx series alloys have poor weldability.
- Bending a 6061-T6 profile (low ductility) will result in cracking—use T4 or O temper instead.
- Extruding a complex cross-section with 7075 (poor extrudability) will lead to surface defects and die wear—use 6063 instead.
6.4 Disregarding Dimensional Stability
Profiles used in precision applications (e.g., machine frames, aerospace components) require excellent dimensional stability to maintain performance over time. Tempers like T5 and T651 offer superior dimensional stability compared to T4 (which ages over time) or H-tempers (which may deform under stress). For example, a CNC machine frame made from 6061-T4 will experience minor dimensional changes over 1-2 years as the temper naturally ages—6061-T651 (stress-relieved) avoids this issue.
6.5 Overlooking Supply Chain and Lead Time
Rare alloys (e.g., 7475) or custom tempers (e.g., T73 for 6061) may have long lead times (8-12 weeks) and higher costs due to limited production. For time-sensitive projects, select readily available alloys (e.g., 6063-T5, 6061-T6) with lead times of 2-4 weeks. Working with suppliers with integrated supply chains—like Guangdong Zhante Intelligent Technology Co., Ltd., which has a 7-year partnership with Fenglu Aluminum and 18,000 tons/month of in-house casting capacity—can ensure stable supply and shorter lead times even for high-volume projects.
7. Conclusion: A Systematic Approach to Selection
Choosing the right alloy and temper for your aluminum extrusion project requires a systematic, data-driven approach that aligns material properties with project requirements, manufacturing processes, and long-term value. By following these key steps, you can make informed decisions that optimize performance, minimize costs, and ensure project success:
- Define clear requirements: Establish mechanical, environmental, fabrication, and compliance needs.
- Evaluate alloy series: Match alloy properties (strength, corrosion resistance, extrudability) to requirements.
- Select the optimal temper: Choose a temper that enhances the alloy’s key properties for your application.
- Validate with standards and case studies: Ensure compliance with industry standards and reference similar successful projects.
- Consider TCO: Balance upfront costs with long-term durability, maintenance, and production efficiency.
- Collaborate with suppliers: Leverage supplier expertise to optimize alloy-temper selection and ensure supply chain stability.
Whether you’re designing an architectural curtain wall, an industrial machine frame, or an aerospace component, the right alloy and temper combination will unlock the full potential of aluminum extrusion—delivering lightweight, durable, and cost-effective solutions that meet the demands of 2026’s competitive market.
By avoiding common mistakes and following the framework outlined in this guide, you can confidently select materials that drive project success, reduce risk, and create long-term value for your organization.
8. Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ)
8.1 What is the difference between 6061 and 6063 aluminum alloys?
6061 contains magnesium, silicon, and copper, offering higher strength (240-270 MPa yield strength in T6) than 6063 (170-215 MPa yield strength in T6). 6063 has superior extrudability and surface finish, making it ideal for architectural applications, while 6061 is preferred for structural and industrial projects requiring load-bearing capacity. 6061 also has better weldability and machinability than 6063.
8.2 When should I choose T5 vs. T6 temper?
T5 temper (air-cooled from extrusion + artificial aging) is cost-effective, offers good dimensional stability, and is ideal for non-critical applications like architectural profiles, general-purpose brackets, and low-load structures. T6 temper (solution heat-treated + quenched + artificial aging) provides maximum strength (30-40% higher than T5) and is suitable for load-bearing components, industrial machinery, and high-stress applications. T6 is more expensive than T5 but justifies the cost for performance-critical projects.
8.3 Which alloy is best for marine environments?
5xxx series alloys—particularly 5052-H32 and 5083-H112—are the best choice for marine environments due to their superior saltwater corrosion resistance. 5083 offers higher strength than 5052, making it ideal for boat hulls and offshore structures, while 5052 is more cost-effective for coastal building components and non-load-bearing marine parts. Avoid 2xxx and 7xxx series alloys in marine environments unless they are specially treated (e.g., anodized, chromated) for corrosion protection.
8.4 How do industry standards like ISO 209:2024/Amd 1:2026 impact selection?
ISO 209:2024/Amd 1:2026 specifies chemical composition limits for wrought aluminum alloys, ensuring consistency in material properties across suppliers. Compliance with this standard is critical for applications requiring strict quality control (e.g., aerospace, automotive, medical). For example, the amendment updates composition limits for 6061 and 7075 alloys, ensuring they meet the latest performance and safety requirements. Always verify that your supplier’s alloys comply with relevant standards to avoid quality issues.
8.5 Can I weld aluminum extrusion profiles, and does it affect performance?
Yes, most aluminum extrusion alloys can be welded, but weldability varies by series:
- Excellent weldability: 5xxx (5052, 5083), 6xxx (6063, 6061), 3xxx (3003)
- Poor weldability: 2xxx (2024), 7xxx (7075)
Welding reduces the strength of heat-treatable alloys (6xxx, 2xxx, 7xxx) in the heat-affected zone (HAZ), as the heat from welding undermines the temper. For example, welding 6061-T6 will reduce the HAZ strength to ~T4 levels (140-170 MPa vs. 240-270 MPa). To mitigate this, use post-weld heat treatment (PWHT) to restore strength, or select a weldable alloy like 5052-H32 (non-heat-treatable, strength unaffected by welding).

Contact With Vanway Tech Team for Premium Aluminium Extrusion Products!
Enquire with UsConnect with Vanway Tech Team for Premium Aluminium Extrusion Products.
Contact InfoWe are looking forward to hearing from you!
-
Email: info@vanway-tech.com
-
Address: No. 588, Wuyi South Road, CSJ Moldware Town, Wujin, Changzhou, Jiangsu, China
Scan Below Codes to Contact Us Immediately.










